Our policies 

This privacy policy summary explains how and why we use your personal information.

This means you stay informed and allows us to use your data fairly and lawfully.

We’ll update this privacy policy page to show you all the things we do with your personal data.

 

This privacy policy applies if you are a jobseeker or Employer or if you use any of our services, visit our website, email, call or write

to us.

 

WHO ARE WE


Whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘Source-4’ and ‘Source-4 Personnel Solutions’ it refers to Source-4 Personnel Solutions of the United Kingdom and its subsidiary.

 

Source-4 Personnel Solutions of the United Kingdom is a registered company in England and Wales which is limited by guarantee. Registered no. 283516 (England and Wales). Registered office: Collingham House, 6-12 Gladstone Road, Wimbledon, London SW19 1QT

 

The company’s activities includes providing employment solutions to job seekers and employers.

If you have any questions in relation to this privacy policy or how we use your personal data they should be sent to:

Email: info@source-4.com  
 

While it may be helpful to contact us in the first instance, you can also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the supervisory authority for data protection matters in the UK. Contact details are available on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

 

YOUR RIGHTS


Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll help you as much as possible.

Your rights:


· The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
· The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
· The right to rectification of your personal data;
· The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
· The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
· The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
· The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
· The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; 
· The right to withdraw consent at any time.

 

To exercise any of these rights please contact our data protection officer:

Email: info@source-4.com 
Written inquiries: Unit 3, Gowing House, Market Street, Bracknell RG12 1JG 

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?


There are two main ways in which we collect your personal data:


1. Directly from you; and
2. From third parties.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?


Personal data you give us may include name, title, address, date of birth, age, gender, email address, telephone numbers, CV’s, Social media information and photocopies of (Driver’s licenses, ID Cards, NI Cards, Birth certificates). We’ll only collect the personal data that we need.

We process personal information to enable us to provide employment opportunities and solutions to both job seekers and companies:

You can give us your personal data by filling in forms on our website, registering to use our services via 3rd party job boards, or by corresponding with us (by phone, email, text, whatsapp, facebook, twitter, Linkedin).

Special categories of personal data includes health information, race, religious beliefs, genetic and biometric data and political opinions.

Sometimes we will ask to collect special categories of personal data – for example whether you have ever been politically compromised. You do not have to provide this information if you do not wish to do so.

We hold this information on our database so that we can we can provide employment solutions. We only collect this information with your explicit consent.

 

TEMP STAFF

For temps that currently work for us on an assignment at one of our clients, we record information that enables us to process your pay, such as name, contact details and financial details. We collect this with your consent. We will share your details with HMRC the DWP and our auto-enrolment pension provider, NEST, in line with our legal obligations.

We use third parties to process your pay, such as MyPAYE. In such cases, your data is managed by these companies in line with their privacy policies.

 

CASE STUDIES/TESTIMONIALS


Some people have provided us with information about themselves and their experience of using KHR to help them find work in order to be used as case studies or on our literature or advertisements. In such instances, we obtain your consent to use these. We try to ask for consent again before these are used. Once these have been used, especially digitally, it is nearly impossible for these to be recalled as they will be downloaded by anonymous users.

 

HOW WE MAKE SURE IT IS LEGAL TO PROCESS DATA


We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data.

 

WHERE IT IS NEEDED TO FULFIL OUR CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS


The data processed to meet contractual responsibilities includes, but is not limited to, data relating to employment records: payroll, bank account, postal address, sick pay; leave, maternity pay, pension and emergency contacts. We will use your personal details to help you find employment or whilst you are in our employment.

 

WHERE IT IS IN OUR LEGITIMATE INTERESTS TO DO SO


To continue processing personal data on an individual who has exercised their right to erasure/to be forgotten. We will need to keep basic data to identify that individual and retain it solely for suppression purposes to prevent further unwanted processing.
To follow guidance and recommended best practice of government and regulatory bodies.
For management and audit of our business operations including accounting.
To carry out monitoring and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff.
To administer our good governance requirements, such as internal reporting and compliance obligations or administration processes.
For direct marketing communications by post.
For some of our profiling to determine the effectiveness of our recruitment campaigns and advertising.

TO COMPLY WITH OUR LEGAL OBLIGATIONS


The data processed to meet statutory responsibilities includes, but is not limited to, data relating to: tax and money laundering.

 

WITH YOUR CONSENT OR EXPLICIT CONSENT


For some direct marketing communications including those by email and SMS.
For some of our profiling and other automated decision making.
For some of our processing of special categories of personal data such as about your health & disability.

 

MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS


We follow the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations. Source-4 Personnel Solutions never sells personal information about job seekers or companies on our CRM to any other organisation.

We only contact people who would reasonably expect to be contacted because we have a role that you may be interested in or we have a job seeker who you may wish to hire.

We may use the personal data you have provided to us via one platform (such as on our website, via email or on a social media channel) to send you personalised content and messaging on another. Examples of this activity include using our website cookies and social media advertising.

 

PROFILING


At Source-4 Personnel Solutions, we aim to make sure that the information we send and contact you about is relevant and timely. We also wish to use our resources effectively. We use profiling techniques because they help us identify key skills, experience and industry knowledge and importantly, enable us to place people into work sooner, and more cost-effectively, than we otherwise would.

Profiling is primarily run on information that you have given through previous interactions with us. This may include broad information relating to you, such as geographic and data on your CV (ie Skills, postcode etc), in order to have a better understanding of your potential relevance for a role.

This helps us to only contact you with the most relevant communications.

When Profiling, we always consider factors such as:

1. the individual’s reasonable expectations
2. the potential effect on them of the processing
3. what they’ve been told
4. For activities that segment results in reference to postcodes or other information we already have this represents a relatively low level of intrusion into privacy and in these cases, the legitimate interest condition may be a valid basis for processing.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO OTHER BODIES


We only send data to other organisations for them to make decisions about how to use it if we have a legal duty to do so.

For example, if you work for us as a temporary member of staff, by law we must send the information to Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs and the Department Work and Pensions and NEST when applicable

 

 

UMBRELLA COMPANIES 

Source4 works with umbrella companies that are full members of the (FCSA) Freelance Contractors Services Association and as a result are fully compliant with the Code of Conduct. Industry standards for umbrella companies are reviewed on a yearly basis, so candidates and clients can be reassured in the knowledge that the umbrella companies operate legally and are professionally regulated and follow industry governance.

Source4 cannot give financial advice, candidates must ensure they are happy with their choice of organisation, services offered and agree to any fees charged before engaging their services.

Source4 is not affiliated with these independent suppliers and therefore makes no warranty or representations about their services; or accept any liability for any services which you may choose to instruct them to provide. 

 

COOKIES AND LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES COOKIES


Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit certain websites. We use first party cookies (cookies that we have set, that can only be read by our website) to personalise your online experience.

We also use third party cookies (cookies that are set by an organisation other than the owner of the website) for the purposes of website measurement and targeted advertising.

IF YOU BROWSE OUR WEBSITE WITHOUT FILLING IN ANY FORMS


We use Google Analytics to understand how you use the website. Google Analytics collects information including IP address, geographic location of the device, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request, time(s) of your visit(s), page views and page elements (ie links) that you click.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES


Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of other relevant stakeholders. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we don’t accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Source-4 Personnel Solutions.

 

Where you have agreed to receive email or SMS marketing communications from us, we may provide your email address or mobile phone number in an encrypted format to social media companies, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or YouTube, or to digital advertising networks that are providing services to us by displaying our advertising to you on those social media platforms and other websites, as well as identifying audiences with interests similar to yours.

You can opt out of your data being used to display advertising to you by contacting our data protection officer. However, this will not prevent our advertisements being shown to you on a randomised basis or based on cookie data and may mean that you stop receiving marketing communications from us more generally.

 

HOW WE SECURE YOUR DATA


We operate a process for assessing, managing and protecting new and existing systems which ensures that they are up to date and secure against the cyber security threats.

Our Data Protection Impact Assessments consider security in detail.

Our staff complete mandatory data protection training upon employment and annually thereafter to reinforce responsibilities and requirements set out in our data protection policies, such as those on handling data securely and setting secure passwords.

 

DISCLOSING AND SHARING INFORMATION


On the rare occasion when we allow third parties acting on behalf of Source-4 Personnel Solutions to access to your information, we will always have complete control of what they see, how long they see it for and what they are allowed to do with it. We do not sell or share your personal information for other organisations to use.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following groups where necessary:

Third party cloud hosting and IT infrastructure providers who host the website and provide IT support in respect of the website
third party processors.

Also, under strictly controlled conditions:

Contractors
Advisors

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or cookie policy and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Source-4 Personnel Solutions our members and supporters. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS


We have very few clients outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and therefore it is unlikely we would transfer your data outside the EEA but if we do we will gain your consent before we do and we’ll only allow this if your data is adequately protected.

Some of our systems are provided by US companies. However, we only allow this when we’re certain it will be adequately protected (ie US Privacy Shield or Standard EU contractual clauses).

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?


Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:
 

for as long as we have reasonable business needs so we can manage our relationship with you and manage our operations,
or to a maximum of two years since your last contact with us, 
retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance

 

SOURCE-4 PERSONNEL WEBSITE MISSION

The mission of the Source-4 Personnel Solutions Website is to furnish visitors, suppliers and clients with the most current product and company information and present it in a manner that best befits their needs. Source-4 Personnel Solutions website may be accessed by all Internet users on a 24/7 basis.

Source-4 Personnel Solutions Website is the most precise source of information on Source-4 Personnel Solutions and its products/services. Inquiries referring to the accuracy of information on Source-4 Personnel Solutions Website may be directed to the webmaster.

Company information

Registered name: Source-4

Registered Number: 283516

VAT Number: 5785 76573

Registered Address: Collingham House, 6-12 Gladstone Road, Wimbledon, London SW19 1QT

Registed in England

Keep up to date

instagram.png
social-media.white png.png
linkedin.png

@source4personnel

Source-4 Personnel Solutions

Source-4 Personal Solutions

Our Policies                                                                                                                                                       Site designed by: Dumbblondebranding